Lana kakou i ka hau'oli o ha'i.

We Rise By Lifting Others.

 
 
 

Na Kumu Kula

Our Teachers

The school’s focus is student-centered and the vision is to Empower, Explore, Excel Together. There are three teams of core teachers on each grade level that provide a nurturing learning environment and foster positive relationships. The faculty and staff are committed to providing quality student support to meet the unique needs of every student.

 

Team 6A
(Kūlia)

Haleigh LeCompte
English

Christine Routon
Math

Lisa Madela
Social Studies

Ann Voeks
Science

Conor Gleason
Math / English Inclusion

Angela Zaldivar
Health

Miki Cacace
Coding

Cynthia Tong
AVID

Team 6B
(Laulima)

Aimee Matsuura
English

Katherine Asmis
Math

Fern Agunat
Social Studies

Lono Baldado
Science

Michelle Seabury
English Inclusion

Duncan Ricci
Health

JT Su
Yearbook/Spanish

Team 6C
(Lokomaikaʻi)

Rebecca Forte-Blunt
English

Joy Nekomoto
Math

Shirley Fusato
Social Studies

Tanja Villamor
Science

Carol Esquibel
Math Inclusion

Jocelyn Pajimula
Health

Ryan Robison
Computer Art

Team 7A
(Kilakila)

Emma (Angelica) Ohashi
English

Tyler Vandermolen
Math

Shannon (Kanoe) Clarin
Social Studies

Madison Rice
Science

Meggan Lint
English Inclusion

Janet Bagby
Business

Anacleto Heloca
Engineering

Team 7B
(Lōkahi)

Kathryn Kelly
English

Valerie Oka
Math

Chelsea Silva
Social Studies

Ihilani Szmodis
Science

Nicole Bergh
English Inclusion

Scott Yorimoto
Physical Education

Nancy Hilson
Art

Team 7C
(Kūpono)

Javelyn Wilson
English

Michele Pauly
Math

Kalele (Juanita) Mayeda
Social Studies

Kestner Brae De Vera
Science

Laura Ezaki
Math Inclusion

Jan Combs
Physical Education

Alexander Saad
3D Design

Team 8A
(Haʻaheo)

Janelle Kawakami
English

Justine Nakagawa
Math

Bryan Bell
Social Studies

Jacqueline Lockhart
Science

Jennifer Levine
English / Math Inclusion

Keyan Ishii
Physical Education

Boni Webster
Home Economics

Team 8B
(ʻIke)

Joshua Ching
English

Jenna Nitahara
Math

Derrick Frazier
Social Studies

Lori Hoover
Science

Todd Farley
English Inclusion

Amy Kao
Art

Leah (Lorea) Cohen
Polynesian Music / Band

Team 8C
(Moaʻe)

Brittany Beauchan
English

Julie Moix
Math

Barron Lum
Social Studies

Kristen Masunaga
Science

Rianna Chu
Math Inclusion

Leah Avery
Dance / P.E.

Ethan Toyota
Media Production

Elisabeth Summers
Band

Counselors

Emi Ancog
Team 7A / 8B

Samantha Nakamoto
Team 6A / 6C

Chad Mahoe
Team 8A / 8C

Marc Nishimitsu
Team 7B / 7C

Megan Rigos
Team 6B

Emily Oandasan
Outreach

Curriculum Coordinators

Shannon Kam

Joshua Klaassen

Leeann Manuel

Randall Shinn

FSC / CBI

Jacob Studt

Jennifer Macadangdang

Nathan Reyes-Oda

Library

Caroline Langlais

Educational Assistants

Antoinette Amorin

Allison Aquino

Pennylynn Cordeiro

Rudetta “Sweetie” Kahale

Alicia-Jeanette Kea

Janet Libut

Summer Maartens

Eleanor Mamaclay

Ashley Nishimoto

Vichelle Smith

Jordan Teruya

 
 

Luna Hoʻoponopono

Our School Administrators

 

Kim Sanders
Principal

Diana Agor
Assistant Principal (8th Grade)

Keoni Ariola
Assistant Principal (Team 7A)

Tammi Umeno
Assistant Principal (Team 7B / 7C)

Larisa Gadach
Assistant Principal (6th Grade)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Poʻe ʻOihana

Our Office Staff

 

Justin Carmichael
SASA

Chinami Yoshii
Registrar

Jan Takahashi
Student Services Coordinator

Mary Afoa
Account Clerk

Reanette Lacuesta
Office Assistant

Lori Lopez
Office Assistant

Mikaila Sunia
Office Assistant

Carol Alama
Attendance Clerk

Miwako McDevitt
Attendance Clerk

Malama Botelho
Registrar Clerk

Stefanie Naone
SSC Clerk

Erynn Tait
PCNC

Lolita Perez-Ayala
Transition Center

Dorianne Hughes
School Health Assistant

 
 

Na Kahu mālama

Our Caretakers

Jason Locke
Head Custodian

Faleiva Afoa

Jonathan Castro

Jorin Fuentes

Jacqueline Jarrell

Colten Merck

Tony Morgado-Afoa

Jane Thepphithak

Cid Valdez

 
 

Poʻe Lumi Kuke

Our Kitchen Staff

 

Francis Santa Monica
School Food Services Manager

Rowena Supnet
School Cook

Sharlene Parma
Cafeteria Helper

 
 

Mea ʻenehana

Our Technology Team

 

Jared Masuno
Tech Coordinator

Raymond Loo
User Support Technician

Lorraine Jimenez
User Support Technician / Graphic Designer